Greater Manchester Doulas CIC Privacy Policy 2022

Our contact details 

Name: Greater Manchester Doulas Community Interest Company

Registered address: 5 Cartridge Lane, Grappenhall, Warrington WA4 4SH

Phone number: 07746449752

Email: hello@greatermanchesterdoulas.com

Date privacy notice updated: 17th May 2022

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics such as name and contact details
  • Sensitive data such as race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, genetics, health, sex life or sexual orientation

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Keeping records of our interactions to improve the support we give and for writing relevant follow-up emails to you
  • To secure bookings of one or more of our services
  • For our mailing list

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Referrals from statutory services – these services are responsible for obtaining consent before passing on any personal information to us

The information we hold is accessible only to Directors, freelancers and volunteers working directly with Greater Manchester doulas CIC. We may also share this information with other statutory services with your consent, or without your consent only if we believe there is a risk of harm to yourself or others.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us by email: hello@greatermanchesterdoulas.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

Data

type

Location and

security

Method of disposal and length of

storage

Reason

Emails

Securely in GMD CIC Outlook

deletion after 12 months

business need

 

Mailing

List

GMD CIC secure

database

deletion if opted out and data cleansed

every 2 years

business need

Online surveys

Database and SurveyMonkey

Deleted after analysis

business need

Accident book

Locked filing cabinet

Shredding at 3 years from date of last entry (or, if involves child/ young adult,

until they reach 21 years old)

RIDDOR

statutory regulation

Board meeting Minutes

electronically on password protected GMD

CIC cloud drive

Kept for at least 10 years and deleted only when no longer required.

Legal compliance and business

need

Training and Event

Registers

secure database or paper sign-in

sheets

Deleted from system after 12 months and paper shredded daily

business need

Session notes

Anonymised and kept in locked cabinet or saved electronically on password protected cloud service

Kept for at least 10 years and deleted only when no longer required.

 

business

need

 

Customer financial details

Online banking system and password protected software

Deleted from system within 12 months following payment or refund

business

need

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the details below if you wish to make a request.

Registered address: 5 Cartridge Lane, Grappenhall, Warrington WA4 4SH

Phone number: 07746 449752

Email: hello@greatermanchesterdoulas.com

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@greatermanchesterdoulas.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk